Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Callington & St Dominic

Callington & St Dominic · Cornwall

Callington & St Dominic: your neighbourhood

Callington & St Dominic electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.1% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (1.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.1% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,814 out of 6,777.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

495 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,775

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,775 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,553 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,695 out of 3,039.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

610 out of 3,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,591 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,017 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

624 out of 3,041.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,798 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 3,041.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Callington & St Dominic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Callington & St Dominic ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

409 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Callington & St Dominic ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Callington & St Dominic
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024206
October 2024375
November 2024342
December 2024305
January 2025304
February 2025213
March 2025304
April 2025364
May 2025266
June 20252811
July 2025479
August 2025435
September 2025276
October 2025393
November 2025343
December 2025160
January 2026321
February 2026291
March 2026264
April 2026402
May 2026333
June 2026404
July 2026513
August 2026422
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Callington & St Dominic
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
other theft44
criminal damage arson42
shoplifting30
public order30
burglary17
other crime14
drugs7
vehicle crime5
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →