Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Camborne West & Treswithian

Camborne West & Treswithian · Cornwall

Camborne West & Treswithian: your neighbourhood

Camborne West & Treswithian electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (6.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,904 out of 6,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

556 out of 6,236.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,237

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,237 out of 6,237.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,286 out of 5,298.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,681 out of 2,820.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

690 out of 2,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,650 out of 5,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,535 out of 5,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

347 out of 5,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,155 out of 5,298.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 2,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,781 out of 5,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

525 out of 2,823.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Camborne West & Treswithian

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 5,299.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Camborne West & Treswithian ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

562 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 573 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Camborne West & Treswithian ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Camborne West & Treswithian
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245315
October 20245015
November 20244115
December 2024378
January 2025383
February 2025566
March 20255510
April 20254911
May 20255913
June 20255012
July 2025489
August 20253712
September 2025699
October 20255513
November 2025384
December 2025393
January 2026405
February 2026385
March 2026562
April 2026533
May 2026401
June 2026464
July 2026426
August 2026463
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Camborne West & Treswithian
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime316
criminal damage arson58
public order37
other theft36
shoplifting30
drugs27
burglary14
other crime14
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons7
robbery5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →