Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Fowey, Tywardreath & Par · Cornwall

Fowey, Tywardreath & Par: your neighbourhood

Fowey, Tywardreath & Par electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 33.9% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (8.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (2.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,930 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

367 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,687

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,687 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,608 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,323 out of 2,603.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

419 out of 2,603.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,498 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,388 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,864 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

150 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fowey, Tywardreath & Par ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

266 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 287 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fowey, Tywardreath & Par ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024211
October 2024133
November 2024237
December 2024186
January 2025177
February 2025228
March 2025266
April 20251910
May 20253519
June 2025336
July 2025319
August 2025298
September 2025257
October 20252416
November 2025127
December 2025302
January 2026112
February 2026105
March 2026196
April 2026227
May 2026205
June 2026235
July 2026311
August 2026396
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fowey, Tywardreath & Par
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime138
criminal damage arson43
other theft31
public order20
other crime7
shoplifting6
burglary5
vehicle crime4
possession of weapons4
drugs3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →