Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Liskeard Central

Liskeard Central · Cornwall

Liskeard Central: your neighbourhood

Liskeard Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.3% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.3% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,523 out of 7,506.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

568 out of 7,530.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,526

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,526 out of 7,526.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,607 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,905 out of 3,354.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

715 out of 3,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,545 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,376 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

392 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 6,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

920 out of 3,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,444 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

552 out of 3,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 6,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Liskeard Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

835 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 749 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Liskeard Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Liskeard Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247213
October 20245513
November 2024608
December 20245216
January 20254823
February 2025445
March 2025659
April 20256218
May 20256922
June 20257710
July 20257415
August 20257120
September 20257010
October 2025644
November 20255910
December 2025725
January 20267111
February 2026555
March 2026551
April 2026836
May 2026638
June 2026755
July 20267311
August 2026959
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Liskeard Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime459
criminal damage arson86
other theft75
public order56
shoplifting50
other crime27
possession of weapons21
drugs19
vehicle crime16
burglary15
robbery5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →