Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Liskeard South & Dobwalls · Cornwall

Liskeard South & Dobwalls: your neighbourhood

Liskeard South & Dobwalls electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (5.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,037 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

557 out of 7,354.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,354

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,354 out of 7,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,663 out of 6,157.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,880 out of 3,323.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 3,323.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,892 out of 6,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,110 out of 6,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 6,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,091 out of 6,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 3,323.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,979 out of 6,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 3,323.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 6,155.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Liskeard South & Dobwalls ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 478 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Liskeard South & Dobwalls ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Liskeard South & Dobwalls
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244010
October 2024399
November 20243311
December 2024348
January 2025399
February 2025138
March 2025459
April 20253216
May 20255715
June 20254218
July 20255517
August 2025499
September 2025439
October 2025418
November 2025265
December 2025285
January 2026474
February 2026415
March 2026413
April 2026529
May 2026473
June 2026536
July 20264213
August 2026497
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Liskeard South & Dobwalls
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime261
shoplifting56
criminal damage arson51
other theft50
public order48
drugs11
burglary9
other crime6
vehicle crime6
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →