Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos · Cornwall

Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos: your neighbourhood

Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 37.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (12.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.9% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (4.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,172 out of 5,804.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

435 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,807

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,807 out of 5,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,482 out of 5,180.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,590 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 2,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,729 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,341 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,082 out of 5,180.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

418 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,042 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

401 out of 2,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

356 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 269 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024144
October 2024177
November 2024106
December 2024243
January 2025232
February 2025124
March 2025212
April 2025353
May 20253512
June 2025345
July 2025161
August 2025283
September 2025201
October 2025332
November 2025314
December 2025254
January 2026261
February 2026250
March 2026414
April 2026140
May 2026296
June 2026352
July 2026385
August 20263910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
criminal damage arson41
public order30
other theft24
burglary7
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons5
other crime4
drugs4
shoplifting2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →