Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Newquay Trenance

Newquay Trenance · Cornwall

Newquay Trenance: your neighbourhood

Newquay Trenance electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.3% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,503 out of 7,338.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 7,337.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,337

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,337 out of 7,337.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,717 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,782 out of 3,254.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

652 out of 3,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,359 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,488 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,033 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

802 out of 3,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,454 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 3,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Trenance

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newquay Trenance ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

553 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 582 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newquay Trenance ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newquay Trenance
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024344
October 2024498
November 2024366
December 2024432
January 2025461
February 2025485
March 2025576
April 2025478
May 2025478
June 2025456
July 20256313
August 2025679
September 20254110
October 2025338
November 2025305
December 2025444
January 2026464
February 2026444
March 2026376
April 2026595
May 2026605
June 2026579
July 2026628
August 2026401
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newquay Trenance
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
other theft69
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime23
public order22
shoplifting20
burglary18
drugs17
other crime14
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →