Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Penzance East

Penzance East · Cornwall

Penzance East: your neighbourhood

Penzance East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (12.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.4% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (6.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,623 out of 7,119.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

670 out of 7,119.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,119

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,119 out of 7,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,656 out of 5,924.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,250 out of 3,530.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

968 out of 3,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,744 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,932 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

452 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,087 out of 5,924.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 3,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,509 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

893 out of 3,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Penzance East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penzance East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

738 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 754 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penzance East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penzance East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248111
October 20246225
November 20244811
December 20246212
January 20255919
February 20256210
March 2025548
April 20254812
May 20256315
June 20257023
July 20256116
August 20258423
September 20257520
October 2025719
November 2025689
December 2025496
January 2026457
February 20265812
March 20264011
April 2026679
May 2026758
June 20267013
July 2026659
August 20265521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penzance East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime348
criminal damage arson91
shoplifting88
public order57
other theft53
drugs26
vehicle crime20
burglary19
other crime14
possession of weapons11
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →