Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Penzance Promenade

Penzance Promenade · Cornwall

Penzance Promenade: your neighbourhood

Penzance Promenade electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,832 out of 5,836.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

554 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,837

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,837 out of 5,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,683 out of 5,105.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,925 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

800 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,725 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,217 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

407 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

854 out of 5,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

759 out of 3,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,741 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 3,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Penzance Promenade

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penzance Promenade ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

735 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 764 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penzance Promenade ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penzance Promenade
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246839
October 20247529
November 20246914
December 2024559
January 20255715
February 20253917
March 20254314
April 20257017
May 20255331
June 20259513
July 20256934
August 20257145
September 20257430
October 20255927
November 20256816
December 20254916
January 2026499
February 20263715
March 20267413
April 20265414
May 20266110
June 20267319
July 20266721
August 20267013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penzance Promenade
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime339
criminal damage arson91
shoplifting81
public order74
other theft61
drugs27
burglary15
vehicle crime13
other crime12
robbery11
theft from the person8
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →