Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Roche & Bugle

Roche & Bugle · Cornwall

Roche & Bugle: your neighbourhood

Roche & Bugle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (5.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,493 out of 7,380.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

536 out of 7,380.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,380

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,380 out of 7,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,178 out of 6,018.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,908 out of 3,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 3,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,405 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,396 out of 6,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

789 out of 3,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,421 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

354 out of 3,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Roche & Bugle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roche & Bugle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

487 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 494 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roche & Bugle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roche & Bugle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243710
October 2024457
November 2024485
December 20243712
January 20253810
February 2025244
March 20254113
April 20254313
May 20253112
June 20254318
July 20255127
August 20255618
September 2025364
October 2025324
November 2025314
December 2025467
January 2026422
February 2026402
March 2026523
April 2026352
May 2026501
June 2026424
July 2026511
August 2026304
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roche & Bugle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime311
criminal damage arson51
other theft33
public order23
burglary21
shoplifting13
other crime11
vehicle crime8
drugs7
robbery4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →