Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Saltash Essa

Saltash Essa · Cornwall

Saltash Essa: your neighbourhood

Saltash Essa electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.6% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.4% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,952 out of 6,818.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 6,818.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,818

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,818 out of 6,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,540 out of 5,615.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,582 out of 2,968.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

499 out of 2,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,654 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,855 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,011 out of 5,615.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

403 out of 2,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,917 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 2,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Essa

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Saltash Essa ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

463 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Saltash Essa ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Saltash Essa
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243312
October 20242710
November 20244013
December 2024254
January 20253816
February 20253011
March 20252412
April 20254810
May 20252715
June 2025339
July 20254613
August 2025384
September 2025285
October 2025375
November 2025405
December 2025433
January 2026351
February 2026323
March 2026463
April 2026415
May 2026446
June 2026426
July 20264011
August 20263514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Saltash Essa
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime230
criminal damage arson62
public order35
other theft32
other crime20
vehicle crime20
shoplifting17
burglary16
drugs13
possession of weapons9
theft from the person5
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →