Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Saltash Tamar

Saltash Tamar · Cornwall

Saltash Tamar: your neighbourhood

Saltash Tamar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (1.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (1.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,595 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

412 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,244

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,244 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,517 out of 5,197.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,508 out of 2,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 2,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,281 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,823 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

848 out of 5,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 2,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Saltash Tamar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Saltash Tamar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

398 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 450 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Saltash Tamar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Saltash Tamar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024416
October 2024178
November 20243210
December 2024348
January 20253313
February 20253312
March 2025238
April 20253711
May 20254310
June 2025528
July 20256712
August 20253813
September 20252410
October 20254412
November 2025405
December 2025341
January 2026315
February 2026283
March 2026344
April 2026385
May 20264012
June 2026254
July 2026256
August 2026353
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Saltash Tamar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime163
shoplifting85
criminal damage arson55
other theft33
public order23
vehicle crime9
burglary8
other crime7
drugs6
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →