Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles · Cornwall

St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles: your neighbourhood

St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (7.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,432 out of 6,971.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 6,970.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,970

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,970 out of 6,970.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,378 out of 5,661.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,700 out of 2,979.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

715 out of 2,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,378 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,120 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 5,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,399 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 5,663.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

570 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 592 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245012
October 20246412
November 20245013
December 2024317
January 20255416
February 2025388
March 20255219
April 20253311
May 20255517
June 2025519
July 2025604
August 20255414
September 2025436
October 20255614
November 2025499
December 2025343
January 2026342
February 2026539
March 2026514
April 2026545
May 2026498
June 2026519
July 2026468
August 20265012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
criminal damage arson72
public order52
other theft33
other crime24
shoplifting23
drugs15
burglary13
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons10
robbery5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →