Skip to content
Cornwall Counts — Cornwall, in numbers.Local help →
Cornwall Counts / Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Truro Boscawen & Redannick · Cornwall

Truro Boscawen & Redannick: your neighbourhood

Truro Boscawen & Redannick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.2% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (13.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (6.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.1% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (6.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,276 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

281 out of 6,321.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,320

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,320 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,265 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,192 out of 2,732.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

329 out of 2,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,922 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,061 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

519 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

629 out of 2,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,265 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 2,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Truro Boscawen & Redannick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

403 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 403 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Truro Boscawen & Redannick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Truro Boscawen & Redannick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242816
October 2024299
November 2024349
December 2024287
January 20253310
February 20252612
March 2025348
April 2025317
May 20254412
June 20255014
July 20254114
August 2025255
September 2025388
October 20253013
November 20253414
December 2025257
January 2026278
February 2026354
March 2026306
April 2026327
May 2026315
June 2026319
July 2026443
August 2026466
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Truro Boscawen & Redannick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime192
criminal damage arson69
public order33
other theft30
shoplifting26
drugs15
burglary13
other crime9
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cornwall →